Free espresso deal alerts, Black Friday through Jan 15Get Deal Alerts
Circle K markCrema Karma

Espresso gift guide under $1,000

15 espresso machines and grinders from our buying-guide picks with a U.S. list price of $1,000 or less, cheapest first. Maker list prices, checked Oct 17, 2026.

Disclosure: Affiliate disclosure (FTC): some links on this site are affiliate links. If you buy through one, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also an eBay Partner Network affiliate: "Check used & open-box on eBay" links may earn us a commission from eBay. We do not show eBay prices. Commissions never change which prices or products are shown. We do not bench-test, review, or use these machines. We compile manufacturer specifications and list prices, retailer prices from affiliate data feeds (once approved), and U.S. CPSC recall notices. Prices change often; every price shows the date it was checked. Prices are maker list prices with the date we checked them; our price tracking started Oct 17, 2026. Full disclosure.

  1. Baratza Encore Grinder

    Baratza's entry grinder for drip and pour-over.

    Today
    $149.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $149.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $149.95Baratza U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $149.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  2. Breville Dose Control Pro Grinder

    Breville's lower-cost conical grinder.

    Today
    $159.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $159.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $159.95Breville U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $159.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  3. Baratza Encore ESP Grinder

    The lowest-cost espresso-capable grinder in our main picks, from Baratza.

    Today
    $199.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $199.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $199.95Baratza U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $199.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  4. Breville Smart Grinder Pro Grinder

    Clear settings from espresso to French press and a big hopper.

    Today
    $199.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $199.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $199.95Breville U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $199.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  5. Fellow Opus 2 Grinder

    A compact conical grinder for people who make both espresso and pour-over.

    Today
    $199.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $199.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $199.95Fellow U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $199.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  6. Breville Bambino Machine

    The lowest list price among our main picks that still has PID temperature control and a steam wand.

    Today
    $299.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $299.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $299.95Breville U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $299.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  7. Gaggia Espresso Evolution Machine

    Gaggia's entry machine at a list price under $300.

    Today
    $299.99checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $299.99Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $299.99Gaggia U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $299.99. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  8. Flair 49 Pro Machine

    A hand-powered lever press: no pump or boiler, so you heat water separately.

    Today
    $359.00checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $359.00Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $359.00Flair U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $359.00. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  9. Baratza Sette 270 Grinder

    A grinder built around espresso from Baratza, which sells replacement parts for its grinders.

    Today
    $399.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $399.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $399.95Baratza U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $399.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  10. Breville Bambino Plus Machine

    The Bambino with adjustable automatic milk texturing and a longer warranty.

    Today
    $499.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $499.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $499.95Breville U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $499.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  11. Gaggia Classic Pro E24 Machine

    A long-running Italian single-boiler design with simple controls and a large water tank.

    Today
    $549.00checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $549.00Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $549.00Gaggia U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $549.00. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  12. Lelit Anna Machine

    Lelit's entry machine with PID temperature control.

    Today
    $599.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $599.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $599.95Lelit U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $599.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  13. Lelit William Grinder

    64mm flat burrs in a slim body from Lelit.

    Today
    $599.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $599.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $599.95Lelit U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $599.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  14. Breville Barista Express Impress Machine

    Auto Dose Correct and preset single or double shots take some of the guesswork out of learning espresso.

    Today
    $799.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $799.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $799.95Breville U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $799.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

  15. Breville Barista Pro Machine

    An all-in-one start: a built-in grinder, ThermoJet heating and PID temperature control in one machine, at a mid-range list price.

    Today
    $849.95checked Oct 17, 2026
    Our tracked low
    $849.95Oct 17, 2026
    Maker list price
    $849.95Breville U.S. site

    Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $849.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

Prices can change before Black Friday (Nov 27, 2026). Check the price board or set a price drop alert on any product page. More: Gifts under $100 · Gifts under $300 · Espresso gift guide 2026 · Black Friday hub.